Silverstone SMC GP Round 7 12/9/10


South Midland Centre Championships 2010 Round 7 at Silverstone MX Park hosted by Northampton Motorcyclists Club

Report: Fraser Law

Photos: www.motoxphotos.co.uk

 

Northampton Motorcyclists Club hosted the penultimate round of the 2010 SMC championships at the new Silverstone MX Park. Billed as the SMC GP, the track lived up to its title featuring huge tabletop jumps, deep rutted corners and all the features of a modern GP track. Rebuilt for the recent ACU Maxxis round, the track preparation and conditions were excellent despite heavy rain during the preceding week. On the day the event was blessed with clear blue skies as the large turnout of riders set out to conquer the new unfamiliar track style. The soft woodchip sections formed deep ruts in some of the corners that changed from race to race, while the many and varied jumps kept everyone focussed and concentrating.

In the Expert class it was Matthew Bayliss who took wins in all three legs by some distance, dominating all the races he took part in. Behind him another SMC visitor Ryan Morris took second place overall with convincing runner up spots in the final two races. Michael McClurg took second in the first encounter and finished consistently in the other two to gain enough points for the final podium position.

In the Junior A group it was another Bayliss, this time brother Christopher who came out on top by virtue of his win in the second final. Tying on points after winning the first Junior final, James Rutter had to be content with second overall from Harry Turner in third.The Junior B class was dominated by Laurence Wiltshire who never looked like being beaten. Had he not run out of petrol in the qualifier, no doubt he'd have been well up in the A group. Behind him the next four places were closely fought, Paul Higgins taking second overall from Bill Brightman in third.

In the Over 40 Class Tony Leishman once again took 3 straight win. Behind him Fraser Law finished consistantly second, despite some very close racing with Dave Whitehead who settled for third. The Over 50 was thrown wide open after favourite and race one winner Andrew Brightman crashed out of race 2 in the tricky technical conditions. This left the door open to Stephen Hollins and Nick Bragg who took first and second respectively after tying on points. Third overall went to Bill Gywnne, swapping four wheels for two on this occasion. Ryan Morris took the overall win in the Under 40 class, after Matthew Bayliss decided not contest the final encounter despite winning the first two. As the 125 class was combined with the Under 40's, those two wins also gave Matthew victory in the 125 class, from Tony Leishman and Richard Wright.

Thanks to Silverstone MX Park for their great hospitality. The final round of the 2010 SMC Championships takes place at Long Buckby on October 24.

 

Experts: 1 Matthew Bayliss, 2 Ryan Morris, 3 Michael McClurg, 4 Joshua Ash, 5 David Frankland, 6 Ryan Griffiths

Junior A: 1 Chris Bayliss, 2 James Rutter, 3 Harry Turner, 4 Jrdan Wills, 5 Neil Jago, 6 Harry Gregory

Junior B: 1 Laurence Wiltshire, 2 Paul Higgins, 3 Bill Brightman, 4 Darren Flitney, 5 Russell Grey, 6 Gary Shaw

Over 40: 1 Tony Leishman, 2 Fraser Law, 3 Dave Whitehead, 4 Mark Sandle, 5 Richard Wright, 6 Steve Gilbey

Over 50: 1 Stephen Hollins, 2 Nick Bragg, 3 Bill Gwynne, 4 Andrew Brightman, 5 Trevor Roberts, 6 Martyn Raynor

Under 40: 1 Ryan Morris, 2 Matthew Bayliss, 3 Ryan Griffiths, 4 Joshua Ash, 5 Adam Collins, 6 Darren Flitney

125: 1  Matthew Bayliss, 2 Tony Leishman, 3 Richard Wright, 4 James Chambers, 5 Aaron Taylor, 6 Harry Burden

Workers: 1 Laurence Wiltshire, 2 Fraser Law, 3 Gerard Scott, 4 Andrew Green, 5 Dan Holmes, 6 Giles Agar

 

 Full Results-

Experts overall
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
1 Matthew Bayliss 20 20 20 60 1
121 Ryan Morris 11 17 17 45 2
241 Michael McClurg 17 15 8 40 3
759 Joshua Ash 10 10 15 35 4
37 David Frankland 13 11 10 34 5
5 Ryan Griffiths 5 13 11 29 6
6 Dale Raynor 7 7 13 27 7
2 Mark Boswell 9 9 9 27 8
19 Richard Carter 8 8 6 22 9
163 Dexter Marks 15 1 0 16 10
10 Jordan Wright 4 4 7 15 11
21 Jack Barnwell 2 5 5 12 12
244 Peter Redford 6 6 0 12 13
3 Gavin Chapman 3 2 4 9 14
14 James Barnwell 0 0 0 0  
Experts Club
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
5 Ryan Griffiths 15 20 20 55 1
37 David Frankland 20 17 17 54 2
2 Mark Boswell 17 15 15 47 3
21 Jack Barnwell 13 13 13 39 4
Junior A overall
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
78 Chris Bayliss 17 20 37 1
100 James Rutter 20 17 37 2
117 Harry Turner 15 13 28 3
116 Jordan Wills 11 15 26 4
143 Neil Jago 13 11 24 5
67 Harry Gregory 9 8 17 6
555 Tom Drabble 10 9 19 7
84 Adam Collins 7 7 14 8
170 Mark Sandle 6 5 11 9
160 Kai Passmore-Jones 0 10 10 10
124 Trevor Edwards 3 6 9 11
358 Aaron Edwards 4 4 8 12
174 Billy Reid 5 3 8 13
72 Fraser Law 8 0 8 14
35 James Beeby 0 2 2 15
71 Tony Wood 2 0 2 16
102 Alex Fountain 0 1 1 17
671 Andy Luker 1 0 1 18
91 Tom Smith 0 0 0 19
7 Harry Burden 0 0 0 20
111 Neil Thompson 0 0 0 21
38 Martin Streeton 0 0 0 22
             
Junior B overall
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
341 Laurence Wiltshire 20 20   40 1
4 Paul Higgins 17 15 32 2
199 Bill Brightman 15 13 28 3
286 Darren Flitney 9 17 26 4
157 Russell Grey 13 8 21 5
662 Gary Shaw 11 9 20 6
50 Kevin Turnbull 8 11 19 7
12 Richard Sabin 7 10 17 8
15 James Chambers 10 2 12 9
159 Aaron Taylor 4 7 11 10
47 Dan Loveday 6 5 11 11
171 Jamie Nelson 2 6 8 12
666 Paul Williams 1 4 5 13
66 Chris Hackett 5 0 5 14
151 Michael Hackett 3 3 15
101 Tom Mott 3 0 3 16
220 Thomas Rose 0 1 1 17
60 Helen Morgan  
75 Dan Holmes  
242 Andrew Green  
29 Michael Walton  
307 Gerard Scott  
77 John Daly  
179 Tim Rose  
144 Daniel Sills  
98 Chris McClurg  
94 Ryan Whitehead          
Junior  Club
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
84 Adam Collins 17 20   37 1
286 Darren Flitney 13 17 30 2
72 Fraser Law 20 0 20 3
38 Martin Streeton 15 0   15 4
Clubman Club
91 Tom Smith 20 20   40 1
171 Jamie Nelson 13 17 30 2
47 Dan Loveday 15 15 30 3
15 James Chambers 17 13 30 4
220 Thomas Rose 11 11 22 5
75 Dan Holmes 10 10 20 6
242 Andrew Green 9 9 18 7
307 Gerard Scott 8 8 16 8
179 Tim Rose 7     7 9
Over 40 overall
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
114 Tony Leishman 20 20 20 60 1
72 Fraser Law 17 17 17 51 2
22 Dave Whitehead 15 15 11 41 3
170 Mark Sandle 13 13 13 39 4
141 Richard Wright 11 11 15 37 5
147 Steve Gilbey 10 10 10 30 6
50 Kevin Turnbull 8 9 9 26 7
66 Chris Hackett 9 8 8 25 8
167 Giles Agar 6 6 7 19 9
41 Andrew King 0 5 6 11 10
65 Jason Bain 0 7 0 7 11
16 John Wills 7 0 0 7 12
Over 40 Club
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
72 Fraser Law 20 20 20 60 1
167 Giles Agar 17 17 17 51 2
Over 50 overall
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
103 Stephen Hollins 15 17 20 52 1
11 Nick Bragg 17 20 15 52 2
142 Bill Gwynne 13 15 10 38 3
89 Andrew Brightman 20 0 17 37 4
44 Trevor Roberts 10 11 11 32 5
52 Martyn Raynor 11 10 9 30 6
76 Steve Morgan 7 9 13 29 7
256 Pete Chapman 8 13 8 29 8
45 Roger Knibbs 9 8 7 24 9
411 Bob Mott dnf        
Over 50 Club
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
11 Nick Bragg 20 20 20 60 1
44 Trevor Roberts 17 17 17 51 2
Under 40 overall
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
121 Ryan Morris 6 17 20 43 1
1 Matthew Bayliss 20 20 40 2
5 Ryan Griffiths 13 17 30 3
759 Joshua Ash 15 15 30 4
84 Adam Collins 2 11 11 24 5
286 Darren Flitney 10 8 18 6
241 Michael McClurg 17 17 7
159 Aaron Taylor 7 6 13 8
244 Peter Redford 11 11 9
19 Richard Carter 10 10 10
38 Martin Streeton 9 9 11
10 Jordan Wright 9 9 12
15 James Chambers 6 7 13 13
671 John Pozzali 8 8 14
6 Dale Raynor 8 8 15
307 Gerard Scott 5 3 7 16
100 James Rutter 7 7 17
116 Jordan Wills 5 5 18
75 Dan Holmes 4 2 6 19
21 Jack Barnwell 3 3 20
98 Chris McClurg   3   3 21
Under 40 Club
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
84 Adam Collins 15 20 17 52 1
286 Darren Flitney 13 17 15 45 2
5 Ryan Griffiths 20 20 40 3
15 James Chambers 11 13 13 37 4
307 Gerard Scott 9 11 11 31 5
75 Dan Holmes 10 10 10 30 6
21 Jack Barnwell 17 17 7
38 Martin Streeton   15   15 8
125 overall
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
1 Matthew Bayliss 20 20   40 1
114 Tony Leishman 4 15 13 32 2
141 Richard Wright 1 13 10 24 3
15 James Chambers 6 7 13 4
159 Aaron Taylor 7 6 13 5
7 Harry Burden 9 9 6
10 Jordan Wright 9 9 7
242 Andrew Green 4 3 7 8
307 Gerard Scott 5 2 7 9
100 James Rutter 7 7 10
29 Matthew Walton 5 5 11
116 Jordan Wills 5 5 12
666 Paul Williams 4 4 13
75 Dan Holmes 3 1 4 14
21 Jack Barnwell 3 3 15
98 Chris McClurg   2   2 16
125 Club
no. rider  race 1 race 2 race 3  overall position
15 James Chambers 17 20 20 57 1
242 Andrew Green 15 17 17 49 2
307 Gerard Scott 11 15 15 41 3
75 Dan Holmes 13 13 13 39 4
21 Jack Barnwell 20     20 5
Workers
341 Laurence Wiltshire 20 1
72 Fraser Law 17 2
307 Gerard Scott 15 3
75 Dan Holmes 13 4
242 Andrew Green 11 5
167 Giles Agar 10 6
Workers Club
72 Fraser Law 20 1
307 Gerard Scott 17 2
75 Dan Holmes 15 3
242 Andrew Green 13 4
167 Giles Agar 11 5



Return to Main Page