Next Generation Construction SMC Summer National at Milton MX Park 06/07/14 

Report: Fraser Law

Photos: www.motoxphotos.co.uk

 

The Next Generation Construction Summer National took place at the ACUís Milton MX Park hosted by Northampton Motorcyclists Club.  Recent track improvements and extensive preparation meant the circuit was in prime condition for the big entry of riders. With clear blue skies and bright sunshine the weather was as close and hot as the racing.

James Russell continued to dominate the SMC Expert class despite some close battles with Jamie West and Dexter Marks. Dexter took victory in race 2 and was the only rider to finish in front of James but missed out on a good overall position as he failed to finish the final leg. After a close second to James in the first race, consistent finishes in the final two gave Jamie West second overall. Never outside the top six 6, Chris Wright finished third overall . After withdrawing from race one with braking issues, Joe Wyse borrowed his Dadís bike and stormed back to a third and a second in races two and three.

In the Junior A races Sonny Oliver took a win in the first moto from Jake Edey, but made a mistake in race two. This gave Jake both the race win and overall victory, as Sonny had to be content with second on the day. Connor Dickens took third overall with two top six finishes. Just five points separated third overall down to seventh as  the riders fought intensely for positions on both finals. With different winners in both Junior B races, Adam Gustafson found himself taking overall victory with a pair of third place finishes. Zak Howlett finished second overall from second moto winner Dave Holmes.

In the Premier Class Tony Leishman once again notched up another overall win, though he had to fight closely for it. Second race winner Fraser Law had to settle for second overall after a fall at the start of race one dropped him to fourth. Lee Keyton was never far behind to take a well-deserved final podium position. Richard Wright took another victory in the Elite Class by a single point from Steve Gilbey as they traded wins. Richard took first place in races one and three, with Steve in front second time out. Fast starting Colin Prince split the pair of them in the first two races, finishing up third overall.

In the Under 40 category, Wojciek Rozmus got better as the day went on. Victory in the final race also gave him the overall. Jake Shorter took second from Steven Chilvers, who also finished in a higher position each time out.  In the two stroke class Tony Leishman went three, two, one for yet another class win. Jordan Anderton finished runner up a head of Zak Howlett.

Results:

Expert: 1 James Russell, 2 Jamie West, 3 Chris Wright, 4 Michael McClurg, 5 Dale Raynor, 6 Mark Boswell

Junior A: 1 Jake Edey, 2 Sonny Oliver, 3 Connor Dickens,  4 Ioannis Thanos, 5 Josh Morris, 6 David Flitney

Junior B: 1 Adam Gustafson, 2 Zak Howlett, 3 Dave Holmes, 4 Adam Roszkowski, 5 Josh Watson-Bailey, 6 Tim Soane

Premier O40: 1 Tony Leishman, 2 Fraser Law, 3 Lee Keyton, 4 Robert Hollis, 5 Tony Fricker, 6 Scott Robertson

Elite O50: 1 Richard Wright, 2 Steve Gilbey, 3 Colin Prince, 4 Patrick Winter, 5 Nigel Miller, 6 Robin Prince

U40: 1 Wojciek Rozmus, 2 Jake Shorter, 3 Steven Chilvers, 4 Kyle Creevy, 5 Jordan Anderton, 6 Zak Howlett

2St: 1 Tony Leishman, 2 Jordan Anderton, 3 Zak Howlett, 4 Ian Tindle, 5 James Lewis, 6 Connor Dickens

Workers: 1 Fraser Law, 2 Tony Fricker, 3 James Higgins, 4 Andrew Green, 5 William Best, 6 Ashley Batten

 Next Generation Construction website here.

Mylaps results here.

Full results- 

Expert Expert Club
no. name r1 r2 r3 total pos no. name r1 r2 r3 total  pos
1 James Russell 45 42 45 132 1 1 James Russell 45 45 45 135 1
341 Jamie West 42 38 37 117 2 2 Mark Boswell 40 42 42 124 2
49 Chris Wright 38 36 40 114 3 55 Joe Tobutt 42 40 40 122 3
7 Michael McClurg 36 37 38 111 4              
6 Dale Raynor 35 35 36 106 5
2 Mark Boswell 34 34 35 103 6
55 Joe Tobutt 37 33 33 103 7
286 Darren Flitney 33 32 34 99 8
163 Dexter Marks 40 45 0 85 9
309 Joe Wyse 0 40 42 82 10
308 Simon Wyse 32 0 0 32 11
Junior A Junior Club
no. competitor r1 r2 total  pos no. competitor r1 r2 total  pos
198 Jake Edey 42 45 87 1 61 Connor Dickens 45 45 90 1
717 Sonny Oliver 45 40 85 2 72 Fraser Law 42 42 84 2
61 Connor Dickens 36 38 74 3 j 231 Kyle Creevy 38 40 78 3
130 Ioannis Thanos 40 32 72 4 197 Steven Chilvers 40 36 76 4
761 Josh Morris 33 37 70 5 8 Robbie Hollis 37 38 75 5
371 David Flitney 34 36 70 6 115 Aaron Wills 35 37 72 6
444 Wojciek Rozmus 38 31 69 7 95 Mindaugas Skema 36 34 70 7
72 Fraser Law 30 35 65 8 j 22 Tom Thierens 33 35 68 8
108 Billy Fountain 35 30 65 9 93 Matthew Mason 34 31 65 9
121 Paul Atkinson 31 33 64 10 16 Aaron Read 31 33 64 10
231 Kyle Creevy 26 34 60 11 j 151 Jake Wills 30 32 62 11
552 Kristian Hutchings 32 27 59 12 281 Todd Bucknall 32   32 12
710 John Barnes 29 29 58 13            
197 Steven Chilvers 27 23 50 14 j
97 Samual Cordingley 23 26 49 15
8 Robbie Hollis 24 25 49 16 j
59 Gary Shaw 18 28 46 17
115 Aaron Wills 21 24 45 18 j
95 Mindaugas Skema 22 21 43 19 j
81 Matt Smith 0 42 42 20
15 Luke Macey 20 20 40 21 c
22 Tom Thierens 16 22 38 22 j
239 Jake Shorter 37 0 37 23
379 Mike Soane 28 0 28 24
220 Jordan Anderton 25 0 25 25
93 Matthew Mason 19 0 19 26 j
19 Richard Jochacy 17 0 17 27
112 Jack Camwell 0   0  
Junior B Clubman
 no. competitor r1 r2 total  pos  no. competitor r1 r2 total  pos
230 Adam Gustafson 40 40 80 1 15 Luke Macey 45 45 90 1
481 Zak Howlett 36 42 78 2 24 Andrew Green 40 42 82 2
133 Dave Holmes 32 45 77 3 53 Ian Tindle 42 40 82 3
162 Adam Roszkowski 38 38 76 4 82 William Best 36 38 74 4
145 Josh Watson-Bailey 35 37 72 5 276 Ashley Batten 37 37 74 5
377 Tim Soane 34 36 70 6 186 Stephen Pole 38 36 74 6
16 Aaron Read 33 35 68 7 j 117 Rob Ashworth 35 35 70 7
410 Sam Harwood 37 30 67 8            
79 Ludovit Kubanka 30 34 64 9
140 Simon Smith 26 33 59 10
165 Robert Kozlowski 28 31 59 11
188 Scott Allen 22 32 54 12
711 Sam Smith 27 27 54 13
151 Jake Wills 24 28 52 14 j
241 Erwin Gebka 25 25 50 15
111 Luka Kolodziejczyk 21 24 45 16
53 Ian Tindle 23 22 45 17 c
81 Matt Smith 45 0 45 18
281 Todd Bucknall 42 0 42 19 j
24 Andrew Green 19 23 42 20 c
82 William Best 16 20 36 21 c
276 Ashley Batten 17 19 36 22 c
186 Stephen Pole 18 18 36 23 c
12 Sam Waterman 11 21 32 24
84 Arek Lenartowicz 15 16 31 25
122 Karl Clack 31   31 26
19 Richard Jochacy   29 29 27
117 Rob Ashworth 12 17 29 28 c
101 Glenn Warren 29   29 29
93 Matthew Mason   26 26 30 j
702 Ian Clark 20   20 31
555 Trevor Bedford 14   14 32
551 Steven Pestell 13   13 33
919 Harvey Adams        
273 Daniel Loveday        
Premier O40 Premier Club  
no. name r1 r2 r3 total  pos   no. name r1 r2 r3 total  pos  
4 Tony Leishman 45 42 45 132 1   4 Tony Leishman 45 42 45 132 1  
72 Fraser Law 38 45 42 125 2   72 Fraser Law 40 45 42 127 2  
247 Lee Keyton 42 40 40 122 3   18 Robert Hollis 42 40 38 120 4  
18 Robert Hollis 40 38 37 115 4   105 Tony Fricker 37 38 40 115 5  
105 Tony Fricker 36 37 38 111 5   909 Scott Robertson 38 37 37 112 6  
909 Scott Robertson 37 36 36 109 6   93 Matthew Mason 36 36 36 108 7  
93 Matthew Mason 35 35 35 105 7   71 Richard Diggens 35 35 35 105 8
71 Richard Diggens 34 34 34 102 8   117 Rob Ashworth 34 34 34 102 9  
117 Rob Ashworth 32 32 33 97 9   771 Mark Richardson            
221 Richard Doyle   31   31 10    
771 Mark Richardson              
   
Elite O50   Elite Club    
no. name r1 r2 r3 total  pos no. name r1 r2 r3 total  pos  
14 Richard Wright 45 38 45 128 1 14 Richard Wright 45 45 45 135 1  
147 Steve Gilbey 40 45 42 127 2 57 Reg Willis 42 42 42 126 2  
58 Colin Prince 42 42 38 122 3 44 Trevor Roberts 37 36 40 113 3
107 Patrick Winter 35 40 40 115 4 156 Pete Chapman 36 37 38 111 4
168 Nigel Miller 38 37 37 112 5 45 Roger Knibbs 35 38 37 110 5  
27 Robin Prince 37 36 36 109 6 341 Andrew Bucknall 40 40   80 6
57 Reg Willis 36 35 35 106 7 902 James Higgins 38 35   73 7
19 Richard Jochacy 34 33 33 100 8
144 Simon Tucker 33 32 34 99 9
44 Trevor Roberts 30 28 32 90 10
156 Pete Chapman 29 30 31 90 11
45 Roger Knibbs 26 31 30 87 12
76 Stephen Morgan 27 29 29 85 13
54 Martin Raynor 28 27 28 83 14
341 Andrew Bucknall 32 34   66 15
902 James Higgins 31 26   57 16
Under 40 Under 40 Club
no. name r1 r2 r3 total  pos no. name r1 r2 r3 total  pos
444 Wojciek Rozmus 35 40 45 120 1   231 Kyle Creevy 40 42 42 124 1
239 Jake Shorter 34 38 37 109 2     197 Steven Chilvers 38 40 45 123 2
197 Steven Chilvers 30 34 40 104 3   95 Mindaugas Skema 37 38 32 107 3
231 Kyle Creevy 33 35 35 103 4   53 Ian Tindle 33 37 35 105 4
220 Jordan Anderton 26 33 38 97 5   11 James Lewis 34 36 33 103 5
481 Zak Howlett 29 32 36 97 6 61 Connor Dickens 42 45   87 6
95 Mindaugas Skema 27 31 27 85 7   15 Luke Macey 36   34 70 7
130 Ioannis Thanos 40 42   82 8   55 Joe Tobutt 45     45 8
53 Ian Tindle 21 30 30 81 9   8 Robbie Hollis     40 40 9
11 James Lewis 22 29 28 79 10   115 Aaron Wills     38 38 10
61 Connor Dickens 36 36   72 11   151 Jake Wills     37 37 11
230 Adam Gustafson 32 37   69 12   16 Aaron Read     36 36 12
15 Luke Macey 25   29 54 13     22 Tom Thierens 35     35 13
7 Michael McClurg   45   45 14  
309 Joe Wyse 45     45 15  
183 Matt Maxted     42 42 16  
55 Joe Tobutt 42     42 17    
81 Matt Smith 38     38 18  
108 Billy Fountain 37     37 19
8 Robbie Hollis     34 34 20    
115 Aaron Wills     33 33 21
151 Jake Wills     32 32 22  
16 Aaron Read     31 31 23
162 Adam Roszkowski 31     31 24  
133 Dave Holmes 28     28 25  
22 Tom Thierens 24     24 26  
79 Ludovit Kubanka 23     23 27  
6 Dale Raynor 20     20 28  
 
2 Stroke 2 Stroke club
no. name r1 r2 r3 total  pos no. name r1 r2 r3 total  pos
4 Tony Leishman 40 42 45 127 1 4 Tony Leishman 42 45 45 132 1
220 Jordan Anderton 37 38 40 115 2 53 Ian Tindle 38 40 42 120 2
481 Zak Howlett 38 37 38 113 3 11 James Lewis 40 38 40 118 3
53 Ian Tindle 35 36 37 108 4 61 Connor Dickens 45 42   87 4
11 James Lewis 36 35 36 107 5
61 Connor Dickens 42 40   82 6
7 Michael McClurg   45   45 7
81 Matt Smith 45     45 8
183 Max Maxted     42 42 9
6 Dale Raynor 34     34 10
Workers Workers Club
 no. competitor r1    no. competitor r1
72 Fraser Law 45     72 Fraser Law 45
105 Tony Fricker 42           105 Tony Fricker 42
902 James Higgins 40           902 James Higgins 40
24 Andrew Green 38           24 Andrew Green 38
82 William Best 37       82 William Best 37
276 Ashley Batten 36 276 Ashley Batten 36