Long Buckby SMC Round 3 16/5/10


South Midland Centre Championships 2010 Round 3 at Long Buckby hosted by Northampton Motorcyclists Club

Featuring a round of the Dave Thorpe Trophy EVO series.

Report: Fraser Law

Photos: www.motoxphotos.co.uk

Round three of the SMC looked like being cold and wet as forecast, but the rain never came and it soon warmed up so that by time the racing got underway it was accompanied by glorious sunshine. Alongside the usual classes, NMCC welcomed the Dave Thorpe EVO trophy series for this event. They added some eighties glamour to the event, not to mention some furious racing action and more crashes than all the other classes put together.  

Because of the long distances that some of the EVO racers had travelled they were first out on the track.  Their results here are just overall, the series organisers will divide them into capacity classes later. Ben Milward looked to have it all sown up on the first of the very competitive YZ250s, winning the first two legs in style. If the day had been one lap shorter it would have been the perfect hat trick, however a dnf whilst leading on the final lap dropped him to second overall. Ant McGladdery was perfectly placed to take advantage of the situation, taking the win and the overall victory. Rob Foden got consistently faster as the day went on to finish third.

The somewhat depleted Expert class, ran with the Junior As on this occasion. Ryan Griffiths and Joe Wyse traded wins, with Ryan taking the overall with wins in the first and third legs.  Joe finished second with a win in race two. The Junior A class was dominated by soon to be Expert Joshua Ash, with two clear victories from Jake Grossman in second. Behind them Tony Leishman and Martin Streeton tied on points, but Tonys higher second leg finish was enough to give him the last podium spot.  James Dance swapped EVO for modern to take victory in the Junior B class with two straight wins. Tim Soane was twice runner-up twice for second overall, from Richard Sabin in third.

In the age group categories, the Over 40s and Over 50s proved to be one of the most popular classes of the day, with full line-ups in all legs. Tony Leishman once again took overall O40 victory with three fine wins. Fraser Law took a closely fought second from Paul Kroner in third and Steve Gilbey in fourth. The unstoppable Andrew Brightman took another hat trick of victories in the O50 class. Nigel Miller took second from Terry Conor after swapping second and third places during the day. Ryan Griffiths took another three wins in the Under 40 class, from Eddie Carr who finished second. Ant McGladdery looked to have second sewn up but dnfed the final leg with Glyn Litchfield finishing third. Matt Willis took first place in the 125 class after first leg winner Adam Collins retired with gearbox issues. Will Surtees took second place from James Chambers.

The next round takes place on June 13 at Toddington with Luton and District MCC.

 

Results:

EVO: 1 Ant McGladdery, 2 Ben Milward, 3 Rob Foden, 4 Martin King, 5 Richard Chinn, 6 Tom Lowe

Expert: 1 Ryan Griffiths, 2 Joe Wyse, 3 Eddie Carr, 4 Howard Stanfield, 5 Simon Wyse

Junior A: 1 Joshua Ash, 2 Jake Grossman, 3 Tony Leishman, 4 Martin Streeton, 5 Matt Smith, 6 Fraser Law

Junior B: 1 James Dance, 2 Tim Soane, 3 Richard Sabin, 4 Tom Smith, 5 Will Surtees, 6 Alex Fountain

Over 40: 1 Tony Leishman, 2 Fraser Law, 3 Paul Kroner, 4 Steve Gilbey, 5 Mark Woolridge, 6 Rupert Fairclough

Over 50: 1 Andrew Brightman, 2 Nigel Miller, 3 Terry Conor, 4 Archie Leishman, 5 Brian Banbury, 6 Nick Dennis

Under 40: 1 Ryan Griffiths, 2 Eddie Carr, 3 Glyn Litchfield, 4 Matt Willis, 5 Ant McGladdery, 6 James Chambers

125: 1 Matt Willis, 2 Will Surtees, 3 James Chambers, 4 Andrew Green, 5 Gerard Scott, 6 Adam Collins

Workers: 1 Fraser Law, 2 Stephen Cole, 3 Dan Holmes, 4 Nick Dennis


Full results table-

Experts overall
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
5 Ryan Griffiths 20 17 20 57 1
10 Joe Wyse 17 20 17 54 2
181 Eddie Carr 13 15 15 43 3
21 Howard Stanfield 11 13 24 4
7 Simon Wyse 15     15 5
Experts Club
  name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
5 Ryan Griffiths 20 20 20 60 1
Junior A overall
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
759 Joshua Ash 20 20   40 1
1 Jake Grossman 15 17 32 2
114 Tony Leishman 13 13 26 3
38 Martin Streeton 17 9 26 4
150 Matt Smith 10 15 25 5
72 Fraser Law 11 11 22 6
103 Barry Mitchell 9 10 19 7
189 Billy Fountain 8 8 16 8
124 Trevor Edwards 7 7 14 9
125 Brad Willis 6 6 10
35 James Beeby 2 4 6 11
50 Kevin Turnbull 5 1 6 12
167 Harry Gregory 6 6 13
65 Jason Bain 3 2 5 14
96 Matt Willis 5 5 15
199 Tony Wilson 4 4 16
174 Billy Reid 3 3 17
15 James Chambers 1 1 18
170 Tyler Proudfoot  
286 Darren Flitney  
31 Daniel Morley          
Junior B overall
49 James Dance 20 20   40 1
317 Tim Soane 17 17 34 2
18 Richard Sabin 13 15 28 3
141 Tom Smith 11 10 21 4
118 Will Surtees 6 13 19 5
152 Alex Fountain 10 9 19 6
741 Max McNaught 8 8 16 7
75 Dan Holmes 9 6 15 8
83 Adam Childs 15 15 9
98 Kyle Reeves 7 7 14 10
2 Mark Bussey 11 11 11
25 Adrian Hoskins 4 5 9 12
112 Lee Shearing 5 5 13
307 Gerard Scott 4 4 14
171 Matt Phillips 3 3 15
85 Anthony Surtees 1 2 3 16
66 David Balley 3 3 17
60 Helen Morgan 2 2 18
242 Andrew Green 1 1 19
241 Christian Livesey 0  
67 David Bain       0  
Junior Club
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
72 Fraser Law 17 20   37 1
38 Martin Streeton 20 17 37 2
125 Brad Willis 15 15 3
96 Matt Willis   13   13 4
Clubman Club
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
141 Tom Smith 17 20   37 1
75 Dan Holmes 15 17 32 2
307 Gerard Scott 13 15 28 3
242 Andrew Green 11 13 24 4
15 James Chambers 20 20 5
241 Christian Livesey 10     10 6
Over 40 overall
114 Tony Leishman 20 20 20 60 1
72 Fraser Law 15 17 17 49 2
93 Paul Kroner 17 15 15 47 3
147 Steve Gilbey 13 13 13 39 4
61 Mark Wooldridge 11 10 11 32 5
42 Rupert Fairclough 10 9 10 29 6
50 Kevin Turnbull 9 11 9 29 7
43 Vince Crawley 5 8 7 20 8
65 Jason Bain 4 7 8 19 9
622 Mark Reid 7 6 5 18 10
11 Nick Bragg 2 3 6 11 11
13 Stephen Cole 6 5 11 12
4 Bob Mortlock 8 2 10 13
164 Chris Hewgill 1 4 4 9 14
67 David Bain 3 1 3 7 15
Over 40 Club
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
72 Fraser Law 17 20 20 57 1
93 Paul Kroner 20 17 17 54 2
11 Nick Bragg 13 13 15 41 3
13 Stephen Cole 15 15   30 4
Over 50 overall
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
89 Andrew Brightman 20 20 20 60 1
168 Nigel Miller 1 15 17 33 2
161 Terry Conor 15 17 15 47 3
100 Archie Leishman 13 11 11 35 4
260 Brian Banbury 11 10 13 34 5
16 Nick Dennis 9 9 10 28 6
44 Trevor Roberts 8 6 9 23 7
76 Steve Morgan 7 8 8 23 8
8 Glen Skidmore 10 13 23 9
45 Roger Knibbs 6 7 7 20 10
52 Martyn Raynor 5     5 11
Over 50 Club
44 Trevor Roberts 20 20 20 60 1
EVO overall
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
155 Ant McGladdery 11 17 20 48 1
113 Ben Millward 20 20 40 2
40 Rob Foden 10 11 17 38 3
68 Martin King 13 13 10 36 4
12 Richard Chinn 17 15 32 5
59 Tom Lowe 7 9 15 31 6
55 Phil Hutchins 5 4 13 22 7
88 Mike Townsend 4 8 9 21 8
74 James Dance 6 7 8 21 9
131 Daryl Wallington 9 10 19 10
70 Andrew Lidington 2 5 11 18 11
21 Howard Stanfield 15 15 12
112 Lee Shearing 3 6 3 12 13
110 Andrew Peterson 1 2 7 10 14
119 Richard Jones 3 6 9 15
17 Derek Read 8 8 16
6 Kevin Spencer 5 5 17
664 Ian Holdaway 4 4 18
33 Steve Jones 2 2 19
777 Ian Proudfoot 1 1 20
41 Fred Barrett 0  
120 Duncan Buck 0  
3 Dugald Cullen 0  
219 Frazer Phipps 0  
37 Adam Winslet       0  
Under 40 overall
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
5 Ryan Griffiths 20 20 20 60 1
181 Eddie Carr 15 15 17 47 2
613 Glyn Litchfield 13 11 15 39 3
96 Matt Willis 11 13 13 37 4
155 Ant McGladdery 17 17 34 5
15 James Chambers 10 10 11 31 6
75 Dan Holmes 9 9 18 7
307 Gerard Scott 8 8 16 8
286 Darren Flitney       0  
Under 40 Club
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
5 Ryan Griffiths 20 20 20 60 1
96 Matt Willis 17 17 13 47 2
15 James Chambers 15 15 11 41 3
75 Dan Holmes 13 13 26 4
307 Gerard Scott 11 11   22 5
125 Overall
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
96 Matt Willis 17 20 20 57 1
118 Will Surtees 15 15 15 45 2
15 James Chambers 17 17 34 3
242 Andrew Green 9 11 13 33 4
307 Gerard Scott 10 10 20 5
84 Adam Collins 20 20 6
75 Dan Holmes 13 13 7
60 Helen Morgan 13 13 8
76 Steve Morgan 11     11 9
125 Club
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
96 Matt Willis 17 20 20 57 1
242 Andrew Green 13 13 15 41 2
15 James Chambers 17 17 34 3
307 Gerard Scott 15 11 26 4
84 Adam Collins 20 20 5
75 Dan Holmes   15   15 6
Workers
no. name  race 1 race 2 race 3 total pos.
72 Fraser Law 20     20 1
13 Stephen Cole 17 17 2
75 Dan Holmes 15 15 3
15 Nick Dennis       13 4

 


Return to Main Page