Long Buckby SMC Round 1 18/4/10



Report: Fraser Law
Photos: motoxphotos.co.uk

 

The 2010 SMC Championships kicked off at the hard and fast Long Buckby National track. On a freakishly warm April day that felt more like August, the club fought hard to keep the possibly Icelandic dust at bay, with the water bowser in evidence throughout the race programme.

In the first Expert race David Frankland took a commanding lead and never looked back. Despite showing blistering speed however, falls in the other two races relegated him to second overall. The overall victory went to Ryan Griffiths with consistent top three finishes. Paul Edge took the final podium spot after finishing second in the final encounter, from last race winner Mark Boswell who got faster as the day went on. The Junior A group saw Richard Carter win both finals. Luke Houghton finished second overall with two consistent third place finishes. Joshua Ash and Ben Jeffs finished third and fourth respectively, both taking a second in one of the finals. In the Junior B class Matt Willis took the win with second and first places. Paul Higgins took second overall despite tying on points after first and second place finishes. Richard Sabin finished third both times out, from Stephen Jackson with two fourth fourths.

In the Over 40ís races Paul Kroner took another hat trick of wins. Fraser Law finished runner up with two seconds and a third, from Tony Leishman with two thirds and a second. Steve Gilbey finished fourth in all three legs. Andrew Brightman took overall victory in the Over 50 category after some close racing with Reg Willis. Andrew won the first and last legs, with Reg taking the second. Bob Mott took
third overall with three third places, Archie Leishman was consistently fourth.Matt Willis once again came away with an overall win in the Under 40 class. The warm dry conditions took their toll in this class with few riders finishing all three legs. Despite winning two legs Ryan
Griffiths had to settle second overall after sitting out leg two. Race two winner Glynn Litchfield took third after missing race one.


Also losing riders as the afternoon went on, the 125 class was won by Alex Meadows with two wins and a second. Adam Collins finished second overall with fourth, third and second place finishes. Matt Willis finished third overall, his third class of the day after competing in an impressive nine races.
The next round is at Toddington with L&DMCC on 3 May.


Results:

Expert: 1 Ryan Griffiths, 2 David Frankland, 3 Paul Edge, 4 Mark Boswell, 5 James Barnwell, 6 Simon Wyse
Junior A: 1 Richard Carter, 2 Luke Houghton, 3 Joshua Ash, 4 Ben Jeffs, 5 Alex Meadows, 6 Fraser Law
Junior B: 1 Matt Willis, Paul Higgins, 3 Richard Sabin, 4 Stephen Jackson, 5 Russell Gray, 6 Carl Hurst
Over 40: 1 Paul Kroner, 2 Fraser Law, 3 Tony Leishman, 4 Steve Gilbey, 5 Kevin Turnbull, 6 James Paton
Over 50: 1 Andrew Brightman, 2 Reg Willis, 3 Bob Mott, 4 Archie Leishman, 5 Martyn Raynor, 6 Roger Knibbs
Under 40: 1 Matt Willis, 2 Ryan Griffiths, 3 Glynn Litchfield, 4 Matthew Walton, 5 Billy Jones, 6 James Chambers
125: 1 Alex Meadows, 2 Adam Collins, 3 Matt Willis, 4 Brett Fisher, Gerard Scott, 6 Will Surtees
Workers: 1 Fraser Law, 2 David Flitney, 3 Darren Flitney, 4 Dan Holmes, 5 Garry Hillyard, 6 Giles Agar


Full Results table-

Workers overall
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
72 Fraser Law 20     20 1
386 David Flitney 17 17 2
286 Darren Flitney 15 15 3
75 Dan Holmes 13 13 4
20 Garry Hillyard 11 11 5
167 Giles Agar 10 10 6
307 Gerard Scott 9     9 7
workers club
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
72 Fraser Law 20 20 1
75 Dan Holmes 17 17 2
20 Garry Hillyard 15 15 3
167 Giles Agar 13 13 4
307 Gerard Scott 11     11 5
Experts Overall
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
5 Ryan Griffiths 17 17 15 49 1
37 David Frankland 20 15 11 46 2
87 Paul Edge 15 13 17 45 3
2 Mark Boswell 6 11 20 37 4
14 James Barnwell 13 10 13 36 5
7 Simon Wyse 11 20 0 31 6
10 Joe Wyse 8 7 10 25 7
9 Stuart Scott 7 6 9 22 8
22 Brent Fisher 9 9 0 18 9
192 Jared Pickford 10 8 0 18 10
Experts Club
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
5 Ryan Griffiths 17 20 17 54 1
37 David Frankland 20 17 13 50 2
2 Mark Boswell 13 15 20 48 3
14 James Barnwell 15 13 15 43 4
Junior A overall
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
191 Richard Carter 20 20 40 1
16 Luke Houghton 15 15 30 2
759 Joshua Ash 17 11 28 3
12 Ben Jeffs 7 17 24 4
48 Alex Meadows 11 13 24 5
72 Fraser Law 13 10 23 6
38 Martin Streeton 10 9 19 7
124 Trevor Edwards 9 7 16 8
114 Tony Leishman 8 6 14 9
84 Adam Collins 5 8 13 10
103 Barry Mitchell 4 5 9 11
194 Ben Reeves 6 0 6 12
50 Kevin Turnbull 1 4 5 13
125 Brad Willis 3 2 5 14
189 Billy Fountain 0 3 3 15
210 Perry Watson 2 0 2 16
168 Billy Jones 0 1 1 17
15 James Chambers x x  
13 Stephen Cole x x      
Junior B overall
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
96 Matt Willis 17 20 37 1
24 Paul Higgins 20 17 37 2
18 Richard Sabin 15 15 30 3
99 Stephen Jackson 13 13 26 4
157 Russell Gray 11 11 22 5
70 Carl Hurst 9 10 19 6
118 Will Surtees 10 9 19 7
34 Jamie Nelson 8 8 16 8
61 Tom Mott 3 7 10 9
46 Alexander Chappell 6 3 9 10
307 Gerard Scott 4 4 8 11
151 Ben Williams 7 0 7 12
29 Matthew Walton 0 6 6 13
25 William Best 5 1 6 14
179 Tim Rose 2 2 4 15
17 Adam Limbert 1 0 1 16
75 Dan Holmes x        
Junior Club
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
72 Fraser Law 20 20 40 1
38 Martin Streeton 17 17 34 2
84 Adam Collins 15 15 30 3
125 Brad Willis 13 13 26 4
13 Stephen Cole 11 11 22 5
96 Matt Willis 10 10   20 6
Clubman Club
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
15 James Chambers 20 20 40 1
34 Jamie Nelson 17 17 34 3
307 Gerard Scott 15 15 30 4
25 William Best 13 13 26 5
179 Tim Rose 11 11 22 6
17 Adam Limbert 10 0 10 7
75 Dan Holmes 9 0   9 8
125 Club
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
84 Adam Collins 20 20 20 60 1
96 Matt Willis 17 17 17 51 2
307 Gerard Scott 0 15 15 30 3
Over 40 overall
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
93 Paul Kroner 20 20 20 60 1
72 Fraser Law 17 17 15 49 2
114 Tony Leishman 15 15 17 47 3
147 Steve Gilbey 13 13 13 39 4
50 Kevin Turnbull 10 11 11 32 5
112 James Paton 11 10 10 31 6
65 Jason Bain 8 8 8 24 7
622 Mark Reid 6 7 9 22 8
13 Stephen Cole 7 9 6 22 9
67 David Bain 9 0 7 16 10
119 Richard Jones 1 6 5 12 11
167 Giles Agar 0 5 4 9 12
53 David Barrett 2 4 3 9 13
11 Nick Bragg 5 0 0 5 14
66 Chris Hackett 4 0 0 4 15
3 Karl Hurst 3 0 0 3 16
20 Garry Hillyard 0 0 2 2 17
Over 40 Club
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
93 Paul Kroner 20 20 20 60 1
72 Fraser Law 17 17 17 51 2
13 Stephen Cole 15 15 15 45 3
167 Giles Agar 0 11 11 22 4
11 Nick Bragg 11 0 0 11 5
20 Garry Hillyard 0 0 10 10 6
Under 40 Club
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
5 Ryan Griffiths 20   20 40 1
15 James Chambers 15 17 32 2
38 Martin Streeton 17 17 3
75 Dan Holmes 13 13 4
307 Gerard Scott 11     11 5
Over 50 overall
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
89 Andrew Brightman 20 17 20 57 1
57 Reg Willis 17 20 17 54 2
411 Bob Mott 15 15 15 45 3
100 Archie Leishman 13 13 13 39 4
52 Martyn Raynor 11 11 9 31 5
48 Roger Knibbs 9 8 11 28 6
44 Trevor Roberts 10 10 0 20 7
Over 50 Club
no. name  race1 race2 race3 total pos.
57 Reg Willis 20 20 20 60 1
44 Trevor Roberts 17 17 17 51 2



 

 

Return to Main Page