2013 Bob Collier Trophy MX at Long Buckby 19/05/13

Report: Fraser Law

Photos: www.motoxphotos.co.uk 

The Bob Collier Trophy Motocross at Long Buckby for Leukemia Research is always a very special event. The family and friends of Bob come together once a year to remember the great man and run the best possible event. It has a special atmosphere, relaxed and friendly where riders and spectators enjoy motocross at its best whilst raising money for a noble cause. Despite horrendous recent weather, conditions were perfect. Torrential rain midweek gave way to blue skies and beautiful warm sunny weekend, with Bob in charge of the weather that was never in doubt.

This yearís race format was slightly different. While the twinshocks and sidecars remained, the Friends of Bob class was replaced with Bob Collier Trophy race. The top four riders from each of the morning classes went head to head in the first race of the afternoon. Using average lap times and a staggered start the racers set off in waves, depending on the speed of the class they were representing with the slower classes going first. The theory was then that riders from all classes would have an equal chance of winning the trophy. Mark Gordon representing the Juniors and the 2 Strokes took the victory, finishing less than half a second in front of Expert Alex Butler at the line. Junior winner Joe Tobutt came home in third, with the Expert pairing of Joe Wyse and Harry Turner next. With the top six split evenly between Junior and Expert the format had its desired effect, producing close exciting racing throughout the field.

Not often seen in the South Midland Centre, the sidecar class is always popular with the spectators at this event. The Williams pairing of Matt and Luke dominated the racing taking the overall with two wins and a second first time out. The rest of the teams were more evenly matched, Chris Walker and Andy Pratt eventually taking the second podium position after trading places with Chris Batt and Richard Brindson throughout the day.

Fastest Expert of the day and overall winner was Alex Butler. Despite two wins in which he dominated, he didnít have it all his own way having to settle for third in race two. Second overall went to race two winner and twice runner up Joe Wyse. Third overall went to Ryan Griffiths, just edging out Harry Turner who got faster as the day went on. Joe Tobutt won both of the Junior Finals to take the overall in style. Jono Bourn and Jordan Hughes both shared second places, but it was Jono who just took second overall by staying inside the top three both races. Jordan had to settle for third after John Gill claimed third place in race one. In the Junior B class Richard Lowe and Declan Philips both took a win and a second, Declan taking the overall by virtue of his higher placing in the second leg. Kevin Turnbull took third by a single point from the rapidly improving Gerry Scott.

The SMC Over 40 class is named the Premier class for good reason, once again proving to be one of the fastest of the day. The Expert pairing of Ryan Griffiths and Simon Wyse consistently posted laptimes ahead of the Junior A riders. Ryan took all three wins on this occasion with Simon consistently in second, Tony Leishman  beating Adam Collins to a closely fought third place. Two wins and a second clinched another overall for Reg Willis in the Elite class, from Andrew Brightman who won the initial encounter before finishing second in the other two. Vincent Wakerley took a fine third overall in his return to racing just one point in front of Richard Jochacy. Alex Butler took a clean hat trick of wins in the Under 40s ahead of Harry Turner and Tom Parkes.

The 2 Stroke class provided some close and exciting racing, with Mark Gordon adding the overall to his Bob Collier Trophy result. Mark Gordon won races one and two, but second overall went to Mark Bland who came through to win the final leg. Tony Leishman took third each time out. David Muddiman won all three legs of the Twinshock class for the Maico factory, Steve Mitton recovered from a fourth in the first leg to take second in both the final races.

Results:

Bob Collier Trophy Race: 1. Mark Gordon, 2 Alex Butler, 3 Joe Tobutt, 4 Joe Wyse, 5 Harry Turner, 6 Jono Bourn

Sidecars: 1 Matt Williams/Luke Williams, 2 Chris Walker/Andy Pratt, 3 Chris Batt/Richard Brinson, 4 Paul Young/Nick Leatherhead

Experts: 1 Alex Butler, 2 Joe Wyse, 3 Ryan Griffiths, 4 Harry Turner, 5 Ben Huckerby, 6 Adam Collins

Junior A: 1 Joe Tobutt, 2 Jono Bourn, 3 Jordan Hughes, 4 John Gill, 5 Aaron Edwards, 6 Jack Lee

Junior B: 1 Declan Philips, 2 Richard Lowe, 3 Kevin Turnbull, 4 Gerard Scott, 5 Joshua Hartley, 6 Jamie Nelson

Premier O40: 1 Ryan Griffiths, 2 Simon Wyse, 3 Tony Leishman, 4 Adam Collins, 5 Fraser Law, 6 Tony Fricker

Elite O50: 1 Reg Willis, 2 Andrew Brightman, 3 Vincent Wakerley, 4 Richard Jochacy, 5 Pete Chapman, 6 Trevor Roberts

Under 40:  1 Alex Butler, 2 Harry Turner, 3 Tom Parkes, 4 Kyle Creevy, 5 Steven Chilvers, 6 James Chambers

2 Stroke: 1 Mark Gordon, 2 Mark Bland, 3 Tony Leishman, 4 David Muddiman, 5 Connor Dickens, 6 Zak Howlett

Twinshocks: 1 David Muddiman, 2 Steve Mitton, 3 Stephen Shambrook, 4 Rupert Hills, 5 Dean Devereux, 6 Rich Sabin

Workers: 1 Ryan Griffiths, 2 Fraser Law, 3 Andrew Green, 4 Hayley Rilings, 5 Stephen Cole, 6 Dan Holmes

Full results- 

no. Bob Collier Trophy Race pos.
397 Mark Gordon 1    
140 Alex Butler 2    
51 Joe Tobutt 3    
10 Joe Wyse 4    
17 Harry Turner 5    
35 Jono Bourn 6    
313 John Gill 7    
89 Andrew Brightman 8    
84 Adam Collins 9    
197 Steven Chilvers 10    
57 Reg Willis 11    
46 Richard Lowe 12    
107 David Muddiman 13    
72 Fraser Law 14    
61 Connor Dickens 15    
307 Gerard Scott 16    
68 Brad Parkins 17    
540 Jamie Nelson 18    
273 Thomas Rose 19    
276 Ashley Batton 20    
4 Tony Leishman 21    
313 Richard Jochacy 22    
33 Dean Devereux 23    
138 Stephen Shambrook 24    
106 Stephen Mitton 25    
441 Jordan Hughes 26    
341 Andrew Bucknall 27    
no. Experts race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos. no. Club Experts race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos.
140 Alex Butler 45 40 45 130 1 5 Ryan Griffiths 45 45 42 132 1
10 Joe Wyse 42 45 42 129 2 17 Harry Turner 42 42 45 129 2
5 Ryan Griffiths 40 42 38 120 3 818 Ben Huckerby 40 40 40 120 3
17 Harry Turner 38 38 40 116 4 84 Adam Collins 38 38 38 114 4
818 Ben Huckerby 37 37 37 111 5 807 Ashley Hudson 37 0 0 37 5
84 Adam Collins 35 36 36 107 6
x James Plant 34 35 35 104 7
8 Simon Wyse 36 0 0 36 8
807 Ashley Hudson 33 0 0 33 9
no. Junior A race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos. no. Club Junior  race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos.
51 Joe Tobutt 45 45   90 1 313 John Gill 45 45   90 1
35 Jono Bourn 42 40   82 2 28 Jack Lee 42 42   84 2
441 Jordan Hughes 38 42   80 3 197 Steven Chilvers 37 40   77 3
313 John Gill 40 37   77 4 29 Tom Parkes 40 37   77 4
81 Aaron Edwards 36 38   74 5 72 Fraser Law 36 38   74 5
28 Jack Lee 37 36   73 6 231 Kyle Creevy 38 36   74 6
29 Tom Parkes 35 33   68 7 55 James Chambers 35 35   70 7
197 Steven Chilvers 32 35   67 8 22 Tom Thierens 34 34   68 8
231 Kyle Creevy 34 32   66 9 83 Brad Willis 33 33   66 9
72 Fraser Law 31 34   65 10 177 Wayne Parkes 32 32   64 10
27 Graham Webb 33 30   63 11 416 Richard Lowe 31 31   62 11
153 Dan Miles 28 31   59 12 307 Gerard Scott 30 30   60 12
55 James Chambers 30 26   56 13
99 Marc Bates 27 27   54 14
215 Chris Matthews 23 29   52 15
61 Connor Dickens 24 28   52 16
22 Tom Thierens 25 25   50 17
83 Brad Willis 20 24   44 18
481 Zak Howlett 21 23   44 19
317 Simon Collins 22 22   44 20
177 Wayne Parkes 19 21   40 21
281 Todd Bucknall 29 0   29 22
268 Billy Jones 26 0   26 23
49 Nathan Skinner 18 0   18 24
116 Daniel Hawkins 17 0   17 25
no. Junior B race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos. no. Club Clubman race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos.
420 Declan Phillips 42 45   87 1 317 Simon Collins 45 45   90 1
416 Richard Lowe 45 42   87 2 257 Joshua Hartley 42 42   84 2
50 Kevin Turnbull 37 40   77 3 540 Jamie Nelson 40 40   80 3
307 Gerard Scott 38 38   76 4 273 Thomas Rose 38 38   76 4
257 Joshua Hartley 36 37   73 5 276 Ashley Batten 37 35   72 5
540 Jamie Nelson 34 36   70 6 242 Andrew Green 36 34   70 6
62 Egan Bruley 35 35   70 7 411 Tom Best 32 37   69 7
67 Adrain Bates 32 34   66 8 82 William Best 33 36   69 8
273 Thomas Rose 33 33   66 9 75 Dan Holmes 35 33   68 9
118 Jake Wills 31 30   61 10 92 Roger Tebbutt 34 32   66 10
276 Ashley Batten 29 29   58 11 20 Sam Trolley 30 31   61 11
242 Andrew Green 28 28   56 12 53 Ian Tindle 31 0   31 12
411 Tom Best 23 32   55 13 54 Martyn Raynor 29 0   29 13
82 William Best 24 31   55 14
75 Dan Holmes 27 27   54 15
92 Roger Tebbutt 25 25   50 16
20 Sam Trolley 21 24   45 17
34 James Berrill 40 0   40 18
115 Aaron Wills 30 0   30 19
87 Richard Mitchinson 0 26   26 20
103 Trevor Bedford 26 0   26 21
53 Ian Tindle 22 0   22 22
179 Tony Martin 20 0   20 23
18 Sam Gryzb 19 0   19 24
54 Martyn Raynor 18 0   18 25
no. Premier O40 race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos. no. Club Premier O40 race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos.
5 Ryan Griffiths 45 45 45 135 1 5 Ryan Griffiths 45 45 45 135 1
8 Simon Wyse 42 42 42 126 2 4 Tony Leishman 42 40 42 124 2
4 Tony Leishman 40 38 40 118 3 84 Adam Collins 40 42 40 122 3
84 Adam Collins 38 40 38 116 4 72 Fraser Law 38 38 38 114 4
72 Fraser Law 37 37 37 111 5 105 Tony Fricker 37 37 37 111 5
105 Tony Fricker 36 35 34 105 6 177 Wayne Parkes 35 35 36 106 6
153 Dan Miles 33 36 35 104 7 13 Stephen Cole 32 34 35 101 7
107 David Muddiman 28 32 36 96 8 307 Gerard Scott 33 33 33 99 8
50 Kevin Turnbull 31 30 33 94 9 242 Andrew Green 31 32 34 97 9
177 Wayne Parkes 30 31 32 93 10 120 Giles Agar 29 31 32 92 10
13 Stephen Cole 26 29 31 86 11 234 Graham Walsh 28 30 30 88 11
307 Gerard Scott 27 28 29 84 12 157 Mark Richardson 0 36 0 36 12
242 Andrew Green 25 27 30 82 13 46 Richard Lowe 36 0 0 36 13
120 Giles Agar 23 26 28 77 14 428 Mark Bland 34 0 0 34 14
234 Graham Walsh 22 25 27 74 15 100 Hayley Rilings 30 0 0 30 15
622 Mark Reid 32 33 0 65 16
99 Marc Bates 35 0 0 35 17
157 Mark Richardson 0 34 0 34 18
46 Richard Lowe 34 0 0 34 19
428 Mark Bland 29 0 0 29 20
100 Hayley Rilings 24 0 0 24 21
no. Elite O50 race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos. no. Club Elite O50 race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos.
57 Reg Willis 42 45 45 132 1 57 Reg Willis 42 45 45 132 1
89 Andrew Brightman 45 42 42 129 2 89 Andrew Brightman 45 42 42 129 2
69 Vincent Wakerley 37 38 40 115 3 69 Vincent Wakerley 40 40 40 120 3
19 Richard Jochacy 38 40 36 114 4 156 Pete Chapman 36 37 38 111 4
156 Pete Chapman 32 35 38 105 5 44 Trevor Roberts 35 38 37 110 5
44 Trevor Roberts 31 36 37 104 6 45 Roger Knibbs 34 36 36 106 6
45 Roger Knibbs 30 34 35 99 7 54 Martyn Raynor 37 34 0 71 7
341 Andrew Bucknall 40 37 0 77 8 181 Peter Griffith 33 35 0 68 8
103 Trevor Bedford 35 33 0 68 9 92 Roger Tebbutt 38 0 0 38 9
54 Martyn Raynor 34 31 0 65 10
181 Peter Griffith 29 32 0 61 11
92 Roger Tebbutt 36 0 0 36 12
no. Sidecars race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos.
232 Matt Williams/Luke Williams 42 45 45 132 1
32 Chris Walker/Andy Pratt 45 37 42 124 2
46 Chris Batt/Richard Brindson 38 42 40 120 3
14 Paul Young/Nick Leatherhead 40 38 38 116 4
540 Jamie Nelson/Brad Conner 37 40 37 114 5
354 Stephen Jones/Lisa Jones 36 36 36 108 6
no. 2 Stroke race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos. no. Club 2 Stroke race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos.
397 Mark Gordon 45 45 42 132 1 428 Mark Bland 42 45 45 132 1
428 Mark Bland 36 42 45 123 2 4 Tony Leishman 45 42 42 129 2
4 Tony Leishman 40 40 40 120 3 13 Stephen Cole 38 40 40 118 3
107 David Muddiman 35 38 38 111 4 33 Dean Devereux 40 38 0 78 4
61 Connor Dickens 38 36 37 111 5 53 Ian Tindle 37 36 0 73 5
481 Zak Howlett 34 37 36 107 6 181 Peter Griffith 35 37 0 72 6
13 Stephen Cole 30 35 35 100 7 49 Daniel Loveday 36 0 0 36 7
138 Stephen Shambrook 31 33 34 98 8
64 Michael Freeman 27 32 33 92 9
33 Dean Devereux 32 34 0 66 10
53 Ian Tindle 29 28 0 57 11
181 Peter Griffith 25 29 0 54 12
78 Alan Mitchinson 28 26 0 54 13
35 Jono Bourn 42 0 0 42 14
34 James Berrill 37 0 0 37 15
622 Mark Reid 33 0 0 33 16
87 Richard Mitchinson 0 31 0 31 17
49 Daniel Loveday 26 0 0 26 18
no. Twinshock race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos.
107 David Muddiman 45 45 45 135 1
106 Stephen Mitton 38 42 42 122 2
138 Stephen Shambrook 40 38 40 118 3
777 Rupert Hills 36 35 38 109 4
33 Dean Devereux 42 40 0 82 5
16 Rich Sabin 37 37 0 74 6
181 Peter Griffith 34 36 0 70 7
332  Colin Hill 35 34 0 69 8
581 Brian Read 33 0 0 33 9
no. U 40 race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos. no. Club U 40 race 1 race 2 race 3 overall pos.
140 Alex Butler 45 45 45 135 1 17 Harry Turner 45 45 45 135 1
17 Harry Turner 40 40 42 122 2 29 Tom Parkes 42 40 42 124 2
29 Tom Parkes 37 35 40 112 3 231 Kyle Creevy 40 38 38 116 3
231 Kyle Creevy 36 34 35 105 4 197 Steven Chilvers 38 37 40 115 4
197 Steven Chilvers 35 33 36 104 5 55 James Chambers 37 36 36 109 5
55 James Chambers 34 32 33 99 6 317 Simon Collins 34 34 35 103 6
420 Declan Phillips 32 30 32 94 7 68 Brad Parkins 33 35 34 102 7
268 Billy Jones 31 31 31 93 8 20 Sam Trolley 31 33 33 97 8
317 Simon Collins 29 28 30 87 9 28 Jack Lee 0 42 37 79 9
68 Brad Parkins 28 29 29 86 10 276 Ashley Batton 32 27 0 59 10
10 Joe Wyse 42 42 0 84 11 807 Ashley Hudson 36 0 0 36 11
20 Sam Trolley 24 26 28 78 12 22 Tom Thierens 35 0 0 35 12
34 James Berrill 0 37 38 75 13 49 Daniel Loveday 30 0 0 30 13
35 Jono Bourn 0 38 37 75 14
28 Jack Lee 0 36 34 70 15
276 Ashley Batton 26 27 0 53 16
51 Joe Tobutt 38 0 0 38 17
807 Ashley Hudson 33 0 0 33 18
22 Tom Thierens 30 0 0 30 19
115 Aaron Wills 27 0 0 27 20
118 Jake Wills 25 0 0 25 21
18 Sam Gryzb 23 0 0 23 22
49 Daniel Loveday 22 0 0 22 23
116 Daniel Hawkins 0 0 0 0 24
27 Graham Webb 0 0 0 0 25
no. Club workers race 1 pos.
5 Ryan Griffiths 45 1    
72 Fraser Law 42 2    
242 Andrew Green 40 3    
100 Hayley Rilings 38 4    
13 Stephen Cole 37 5    
75 Dan Holmes 36 6    
307 Gerard Scott 35 7